The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties.
Many people use jojoba oil as part of their skin care routine. And there are good reasons for that. There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions. Unlike some other essential oils, jojoba oil doesn’t need to be diluted and can be applied directly to your skin.
• A natural hydrator for both hair and skin.
• Natural antibacterial, antioxidant, and non-comedogenic. Also hypoallergenic so it is non-irritating
• The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen
• Regulates sebum production because of its similarity to the sebum that your body produces naturally.
• Helps your skin from appearing oily while also preventing acne caused by clogged pores
• Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms.
• Helps soothe sunburns
• Reduces fine lines and wrinkles
• Helps minimize the appearance of scars